Heart Attack Troponin Levels

This chart is available when analyzing and interpreting troponin levels for a heart attack's essential and critical diagnosis. Click here to download your free template.

By Harriet Murray on May 15, 2024.

Fact Checked by Ericka Pingol.

Use Template

What Is a Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart?

A heart attack troponin levels chart is an essential and well-utilized medical resource that assists healthcare practitioners in delineating the normal, abnormal, and significantly elevated troponin levels in the bloodstream. A resource such as this exists to collate the presence of three specific cardiac structural proteins (troponin C, troponin I, and troponin T).

Typically, troponin exists within one's heart muscle cells, yet injury and damage to these cells cause the proteins to enter the bloodstream. Minimal amounts of troponin circulate within the bloodstream naturally; hence, its presence in significant levels leads to concern in medical professionals for the well-being of their patients and can signify a heart attack. 

The presence of troponin T and troponin I Indicates a heart injury such as a myocardial infarction (heart attack). Diagnosis can be made with clinical assessment and the use of echocardiogram interpretations. Troponin levels are detectable 3-4 hours after the cardiac event, dramatically increasing over 12 hours and peaking at around 24 hours post-event.

The levels remain high for several days but are expected to lower later. This level chart is fundamental in emergency medicine and cardiac health as its ability to record troponin measures can help diagnose a heart attack and patients at risk of developing cardiac-related conditions.

The blood's normal range differs slightly between institutions, yet most consider a troponin level <14 ng/l normal. Troponin levels between 14 to 30 ng/l indicate a possible heart attack. Patients with this result are a cause for concern; further testing is desirable. Levels > 30 ng/l indicate probable Myocardial infarction (MI), and urgent treatment is required.

Download our free Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart here

Access our free Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart PDF

How Does It Work?

Step One: Gather Your Resources

Troponin level charts are a valuable resource to keep on hand. Make sure that you have your free copy when the need arises by either clicking the “Download Template” or “Use Template” button or by searching “ Troponin Levels Chart” on Carepatron’s template library’s search bar on the website or app.

Step Two: Collate Essential Information

If using this chart as part of an MI diagnosis, clinical assessment notes and echocardiogram analysis are essential aspects of the chart to fill in, as well as the troponin level results. Clinical assessment of MI symptoms such as breathlessness and chest pain are also essential. 

Step Three:  Store The Template Securely

After reviewing the results and hosting a consultation with your patient and or relevant specialists, you need to secure the troponin levels test results chart so that access is only granted to appropriate parties. 

Ensure this through Carepatrons HIPAA-compliant free patient records software. All relevant medical records can be safely stored and collated for ease and security.

Troponin Chart Example (Sample)

Interested in making use of this vital diagnosing assistance tool? Obtain a complimentary, downloadable, and printable completed troponin chart PDF. We've designed this sample template with fictional data to assist you in effectively utilizing the chart and analyzing the troponin-level parameters. Other causes of elevated troponin levels are included in the template to help with referral and future treatment plan options.

Obtain your copy by previewing the sample below or clicking the "Download Example PDF" button.

Download our free Troponin Chart PDF here

Troponin Chart Example

When Would You Use This Test?

Troponin level charting is a well-utilized tool that helps with the crucial diagnosis of MI. Yet, it also has the potential to assist in diagnosing other medical conditions, both cardiac and non-cardiac related. See the suite of options for this particular chart use below: 

Troponin as a Marker of Myocardial Infarction

Using the troponin levels test alongside a risk assessment and echocardiogram (ECG) helps formulate the diagnosis of a Myocardial infarction. The results of a troponin test cannot form a diagnosis on its own; instead, it is an aspect of diagnosis.

Troponin as a Marker of Cardiac Causes

An elevated troponin level result can indicate the need for further testing for cardiac causes such as congestive heart failure, coronary artery disease, Myocarditis, and Aortic valve disease. Using the troponin levels chart to assist in the recording and planning for further testing, quick and easy reflection on these results allows for the future management and treatment of serious cardiac causes. 

Troponin as a Marker of Cardiac Causes

Conditions such as chronic kidney disease and sepsis can also cause troponin levels to rise, making this chart a viable step in the treatment and diagnosis of such conditions. Over-exercising and extreme emotional turmoil, such as severe grief and stress, can also be indicated through raised troponin levels.

What Do the Results Mean?

The laboratory results for troponin values can be analyzed with other testing tools to make essential diagnosis decisions. Below are the parameters and interpretations of troponin values:

  • Normal without symptoms: Troponin I 0 - 0.04 ng/ml  Troponin T 0 - 0.01ng/ml
  • Normal with symptoms: hs Troponin T <14 ng/l

Patients displaying a result of <14 ng/l over 6 hours post symptoms will rule out the occurrence of MI.

  • Possible MI: hs Troponin T 14 - 30 ng/l

Clinical assessment and medical history review are needed to help determine the clinical context. Further testing is encouraged. If the patient is low-risk and stable, a second troponin test should be conducted 3 hours after the initial test. 

  • Probable MI: hs Troponin T > 30 ng/l

Urgent treatment is required if patients have a significant level of troponin T present in their bloodstream, as this is likely the result of a severe cardiac event. 

Abnormal troponin levels can also suggest other health issues, and the results should be considered with additional testing means such as clinical and symptom assessment and an ECG.

Why Use Carepatron as Your Troponin Levels App?

Choosing Carepatron as your app when interpreting results using a heart attack troponin level chart and investigating cardiac injury offers multiple advantages for you as a healthcare practitioner.

Careptron has a centralized workspace, meaning you can seamlessly manage clinical documents and electronic patient records, set appointment reminders, and even handle medical billing without exiting the platform and downloading additional software. Because of this integrated and holistic approach, processes and tasks related to troponin level charting and many others are simplified and streamlined. This offers you peace of mind to dedicate most of your time, attention, and effort toward caring for your patient. 

Carepatron strives and succeeds at offering thousands of healthcare professionals a platform that is efficient and productive in places of practice. That’s why you can customize tools and workflows according to your unique needs. Carepatron also enables and empowers practitioners and their patients to handle administrative tasks such as service booking and completing paperwork. This easily accessed sharing of critical documents and data both on and away from the app makes for a high-quality customer experience. 

We are firm believers in radical accessibility, so that's why our app is accessible on any device you have on hand. Clinical note-making and updating have never been more accessible with our portable medical dictation software! With excellent accessibility comes great responsibility, so all notes, clinical records, results, and practitioner data are safeguarded under Careptron’s global compliance with global security requirements, including HIPAA, GDPR, and HITRUST.

Practice Management Software Benefit

References

Cleveland Clinic. (2022). Troponin Test: What it Is and Normal Range. Cleveland Clinic. https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diagnostics/22770-troponin-test

MedicineNet. (2022, October 3). 13 Reasons for High-Sensitivity Troponin Test, Normal & High Ranges. MedicineNet. 

NHS North Bristol. (n.d.). BLOOD SCIENCES – DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY Title of Document: Troponin fact sheet for primary care Troponin fact sheet for Primary Care. https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/sites/default/files/Trop%20w%20%20header.pdf

Stark, M., & Sharma, S. (2023). Troponin. PubMed; StatPearls Publishing. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK507805/

Zawn Villines. (2019). What is the normal range for troponin levels? Medicalnewstoday.com; Medical News Today. https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/325415

Who typically requests a Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart?
Who typically requests a Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart?

Commonly asked questions

Who typically requests a Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart?

Medical professionals who suspect a recent heart attack or those working in hospital emergency departments most commonly request this test.

When are Heart Attack Troponin Levels Charts used?

Troponin level charts are commonly used in conjunction with clinical assessment and ECG testing to help diagnose a heart attack. The test may also be conducted if there is suspicion of other cardiac conditions or damage.

How are Heart Attack Troponin level charts used?

Medical professionals use the troponin levels chart to collate blood testing results quickly and efficiently for quick access to help diagnose serious cardiac events.

How long does a Heart Attack Troponin Levels Chart take?

With available blood results, a troponin levels chart will take less than 10 minutes to complete.

Join 10,000+ teams using Carepatron to be more productive

One app for all your healthcare work